Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy for the Welsh Corgi League

WELSH CORGI LEAGUE PRIVACY NOTICE

The Welsh Corgi League (WCL) is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Notice.

Data Protection Contact

The contact details for our Secretary for any data protection queries are as follows:

Mrs M Hoggarth       Email wclexsec10@aol.com Tel. 01915294118

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

Particulars of processing

We process personal data about members, judges, ring stewards and competitors/exhibitors to our events. The categories of person about whom we process personal data are described in more detail in the Annex to this Privacy Notice.

Your rights as a data subject

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some exemptions):

  1. The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.
  2. The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you.
  3. The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you.
  4. The right to request restriction of processing about you.
  5. The right to object to processing; and
  6. The right to data portability.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Secretary at the details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing membership services and events.  We may also use personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. This may include:

  • To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including updating your details and preferences:
  • To assist with queries, complaints, and dispute resolution.
  • For communications related to membership and invitations to participate in canine market research or canine health studies:
  • To assist with upholding our club constitution and acting in cases where there may be a breach of the Club rules or Codes of Ethics.

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes. Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you wish to invoke this right, please notify the Secretary using the contact details set out above.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Recipients of Data

We may use service providers to help us provide you with our services. Personal data may be transferred to such service provider, who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed.

Such third parties have contracted with us as data processors under the requirements in the GDPR. They are contractually bound to only use personal data for the agreed purpose(s). Relevant persons working for these third parties will have access to your personal data under the terms of the data processor contract, but only to the extent necessary to perform their services for us.

These data processors agree to implement reasonable contractual and technical protections, to keep your data confidential, not sell your personal data to third parties and to not disclose your personal data to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us, or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

 In appropriate circumstances we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

Visitors to Welsh Corgi League websites – Cookie Policy

We use cookies to monitor how people use our websites.

We collect these cookies under Legitimate Interests in order to provide you with our online services and to analyse visitor behaviour on our websites.

Cookie information is held on your browser and you can amend your browser settings at any time.

However, please be aware that blocking or deleting all cookies will affect the usability of our websites.

How long do we hold your personal data for?

Personal data will be retained in accordance with statutory requirements, Kennel Club requirements and recommendations and the club’s retention policy which is available on request.

Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

You are not obliged to provide the personal data in question. However, if you do not provide the personal data, we will be unable to perform any contract we have with you for the provision of membership services, judging appointments or event services.

What personal data do we process, why do we process it

Members:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of membership services including administration and transactional communications relating to membership
  • Upholding the Club/Society Rules and Code of Ethics
  • Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations
  • Publication of members’ names in the Members handbook/yearbook
  • Contacting you regarding newsletters, invitations, and information about club events/meetings [etc.]
  • Publication of contact details in the Members handbook/yearbook or on the website (for Committee Members) [anywhere else published]
  • Contacting you by email to provide related information and information /marketing communications (if any)

Judges

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration and transactional communications relating to judging appointments
  • Upholding the Club/Society Rules and Code of Ethics
  • Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations (including sharing relevant required information)
  • Publication in the Club/Society judges’ list and for appointments in the show/event schedules
  • Providing appropriate information (contact details/breed assessment/status) to the Breed Education Co-ordinator in order for them to carry out their role in overseeing the breed’s programme for educating its judges under the JCF.

Exhibitors/Competitors

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Dog information

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration and transactional communications for exhibitors/competitors entering our events
  • Provision of services relating to our events
  • Upholding the Club/Society Rules and Code of Ethics
  • Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations
  • Contacting you regarding future events
  • Publication of your name address and dog information in show/event catalogue [subject to the right to object]
  • Publication of event results on our websites or [any other publications]

Any financial data arising from a transactional process will be held securely by the Welsh Corgi League in accordance and compliance with all statutory and HMRC requirements. *

menu-circlecross-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram